top of page

PRIVACY POLICY 

Updated 25 January 20

I (Martine Richards) understand your privacy is important to you. This Privacy Policy explains how I collect, use and keep your information safe when you use www.martinerichards.com (hereon in 'My Site') and services. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you do not accept and agree with this policy, you should not use My Site or services as an actor, voice and/or writer. If you have any questions or concerns, please email: info@martinerichards.com

 

About Martine Richards 

My Site is owned and operated by Martine Richards, a UK business owner. I am not VAT registered at this time. 

 

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of My Site and/or services. My Site contains links to other websites. Please note, I have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites. I recommend that you check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

What Information Do You Collect?

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. When you enquire about my services, you will provide me with your personal data. Depending on your use of My Site and/or services, I may collect some or all the following information:

 

  • Contact Details including name, address, email, phone number 

  • Company Name and address

  • Financial details for invoicing

  • Information you may consider relevant and necessary so I may deliver my services 

 

What Do You Do with This Information? 

My policy is to collect only the personal data necessary for agreed purposes and I ask my clients to only share personal data where it is needed for those purposes. This may be because: the data is necessary to provide you with my product and/or services; you have consented to my use of your personal data; or I have a legitimate business interest to use it. 

 

Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

​​

  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on My Site;

  • Supplying my products and/or services to you. Your personal details are required in order to enter into a contract with you.

  • Personalising and tailoring my products and/or services for you.

  • Communications with you, such as, responding to emails or calls from you.

  • Analysing your use of My Site and gathering feedback to improve My Site and/or your service experience.

  • Where appropriate and material is already in the public domain, i.e. YouTube and/or Vimeo, I like to share examples of my work on My Site and social media channels to help promote my business. As such, I will interpret this to mean sharing this material is acceptable on these platforms unless I am told otherwise.

  • Periodically, with your permission and/or where permitted by law, sending marketing communications about my products and/or services that I think you may find interesting using the contact details which you have provided. 

 

How Long Do You Keep My Personal Data?

I will, as a minimum, keep your information for as long as I am providing you a service or are likely to provide a service due to an enquiry I have received.

 

Any personal data, physical or electronic, that no longer needs to be maintained will be reviewed and when appropriate securely destroyed.

 

Where data is processed solely for marketing purposes, any information I use for this purpose will be kept until you notify me that you no longer wish to receive this information. You may choose to opt out of any marketing communications at any time by emailing: info@martinerichards.com

 

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

My Site is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides me with the online platform that allows me to promote my services and/or products to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

Your data may also be stored via Google Workspace, including Gmail. You can find out how Google Workspace protects your data here: https://workspace.google.com/learn-more/security/security-whitepaper/page-1.html

 

Sharing Your Personal Data

I may sometimes contract with third parties to supply certain products and/or services to you. These may include payment processing, delivery and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that I hold. Where personal data is transferred to these third parties, I ask and require these third parties ensure appropriate organisational and technical security measures are in place to protect against unauthorised disclosure of data, and only to process data in accordance with my instructions and to the extent necessary to provide their services to me.

 

I may also share personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:

  • If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data. 

 

How Do you use Cookies and Other Tracking Tools?

I use cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of My Site and to provide and improve my products and/or services.

 

A cookie is a small text file that asks permission to be placed on your computer or device. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets me know when you visit a particular page of My Site. 

 

By using My Site, you may receive certain third party cookies on your computer or device, which are cookies placed by websites, services and/or parties other than me. Third party cookies are used on My Site for tracking usage. These cookies are not integral to the functioning of My Site, and your use and experience of My Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

 

Before cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of cookies you are enabling me to provide you with the best possible experience and service. You may deny consent to the placing of cookies; however certain features of My Site may result in disabling certain functionality and features of My Site. 

 

In addition, you can choose to enable or disable cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all or only third party cookies. See your browser Help for how to do this. Be aware that disabling cookies may affect the functionality of My Site and other websites that you visit. 

 

My site uses Google Analytics, which enables me to provide and improve My Site and my products and/or services. Google Analytics collects standard internet log information, such as how long you spend on My Site and the pages that you visit. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. I do not make, nor allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting My Site.

 

Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Privacy Policy Updates

I reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on My Site. When I do so, I will also revise the effective date at the top of this page. Any changes to this policy will be available here.

 

How Do I Contact You? 

If you would like to access, correct, amend, or delete any personal information I have about you, please email: info@martinerichards.com.

 

How Do I Complain About the Use of My Personal Data? 

If you wish to raise a complaint about how your personal data has been handled, you may email: info@martinerichards.com. If you are not satisfied with my response, or believe I have processed your data unfairly or unlawfully, you may complain to the supervisory authority: Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 

bottom of page